top of page

Privacy policy

Your data is important to us. Our website can therefore be used without providing personal data. We do not process any personal data when you visit the website unless this is absolutely necessary to carry out the data transfer. In particular, we do not store any personal data of visitors to the website and do not use web analytics. The use of the contact form is voluntary and serves exclusively to initiate a business relationship. In particular, we do not pass on personal data that we have received from you via this or other means to third parties and delete it immediately, unless we are legally obliged to retain it.

Below we provide you with an overview of the mandatory information in accordance with Art. 13 GDPR:

1. Name and address of the controller

The controller responsible for processing your personal data is INES Analytics GmbH, Anklamer Straße 38, 10115 Berlin, DE. You can reach us by telephone at +49 30 887 117 80 and by e-mail at info@ines-analytics.com.

The data protection officer is lexICT GmbH, Ostfeldstraße 49, 30559 Hanover, Germany.

 

2. Processing when using the website

The website is hosted by WIX. The provider is Wix.com Ltd, 40 Namal Tel Aviv St., Tel Aviv 6350671, Israel (hereinafter "WIX"). WIX is a tool for creating and hosting websites. When you visit our website, WIX is used to analyse user behaviour, visitor sources, the region of website visitors and visitor numbers. WIX stores cookies on your browser that are required to display the website and to ensure security (necessary cookies).

 

The data collected via WIX can be stored on various servers worldwide. The WIX servers are located in the USA, among other places. Details can be found in the WIX privacy policy: https://de.wix.com/about/privacy. According to WIX, data transfer to the USA and other third countries is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission or comparable guarantees in accordance with Art. 46 GDPR. Details can be found here: https://de.wix.com/about/privacy-dpa-users.

The use of WIX is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in displaying our website as reliably as possible. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

The company is certified in accordance with the "EU-US Data Privacy Framework" (DPF). The DPF is an agreement between the European Union and the USA that is intended to ensure compliance with European data protection standards for data processing in the USA. Every company certified under the DPF undertakes to comply with these data protection standards. Further information on this can be obtained from the provider at the following link: https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participant-detail?contact=true&id=a2zt0000000GnbGAAS&status=Active

 

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) for the use of the above-mentioned service. This is a contract prescribed by data protection law, which guarantees that it processes the personal data of our website visitors only in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

3. Processing when contacting us via the website

You can also contact us via our website, which also requires the processing of personal data. We collect your name, email address and your message via our contact form. When you use the contact form, your data will be stored by us until your enquiry has been dealt with. This data is processed for the purpose of responding to your enquiry. The processing is based on the legal basis of our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR, because we have an interest in clarifying your questions and concerns.

 

4. Processing for the newsletter subscription

You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter, which also requires the processing of personal data. We collect your e-mail address via our registration form. We will send you a confirmation email and your subscription will only begin after you have verified your email address. When you subscribe, your data will be stored by us until you unsubscribe. This data is processed for the purpose of sending invitations to events, workshops and meetings (on-site and online), publications and newsletters as well as invitations to participate in surveys by email. The processing is carried out on the legal basis of our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR, as we have an interest in strengthening our customer relationships. The email server is configured within Wix and your data is not passed on to third-party apps. By individually measuring and evaluating your usage behaviour, we can create recipient profiles in order to design future communication and better tailor it to your personal interests. You can revoke this consent at any time without giving reasons with effect for the future by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail sent to you or by sending an e-mail to info@ines-analytics.com.

 

 

5. Social media presence

INES Analytics operates social media presences on the LinkedIn, YouTube and Instagram platforms. Below you will find information on data protection on the respective portals.

(a) Responsible party
If we determine the means and purposes of processing, your personal data will be processed by us as the controller. In all other cases in which data is processed in connection with our social media profiles and for which the respective platform determines the means and purposes, the processing is carried out by the respective platform as the controller:

 

 

LinkedIn: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland
Data protection officer: https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/ask/TSO-DPO

YouTube: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland
Data protection officer: https://www.YouTube.com/t/contact_us

Instagram: Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland
Data protection officer: https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/540977946302970


(b) Information on data processing on the platforms
Information on the processing of personal data when using the respective social media profiles is described in the privacy policies of the respective platform, available at

https://de.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
https://www.youtube.com/static?gl=DE&template=terms&hl=de
https://privacycenter.instagram.com/policy

Here you will find information about the duration for which personal data is stored and information about the criteria used to determine this duration. The platforms may transfer personal data to the USA and process it there. The companies rely on the adequacy decisions of the EU Commission and the USA or on standard contractual clauses.

 

 

(c) Information on the use of cookies by the platforms
When you visit the respective websites - regardless of our social media profiles - the platforms place cookies and similar trackers on your device. If you are also logged in to the respective platform, the platform is able to track that you have visited our profile and how you have used it. As a rule, social networks can analyse your behaviour comprehensively. This applies in particular if you use the relevant networks to visit our social media sites. Site operators can then record your visit and assign it to your account. Even if you are not logged in, it may be possible to collect data, for example via your IP address, browser details or through the use of cookies. The information collected in this way can be used by social network operators to create profiles. Among other things, your (presumed) interests and preferences may be recorded in order to display personalised advertising.


Which cookies the respective platform uses and what information it receives about the cookies, how they are used, how long they are stored and with which third-party partners they are shared is described in the information on cookies:
LinkedIn: https://de.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy
YouTube: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=en-US
Instagram: https://privacycenter.instagram.com/policies/cookies/

 

 

LinkedIn: https://de.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy
YouTube: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=en-US
Instagram: https://privacycenter.instagram.com/policies/cookies/

(d) Data processing for interactions on our profiles
We pursue the following purposes with our social media profiles
Presentation of our company and our content
Communication with other users
Linking to other online content

On our profiles, it is possible to follow us, interact with our posts, in particular to comment on them, share them, save them and mark the post with a "Like", mention our profile under other posts and send us private messages. If you contact us, please check whether you wish to send the relevant information via the platforms or whether another contact option is suitable.

 

If you contact us via one of the platforms, the legal basis for data processing is a legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR. The legitimate interest consists in the dissemination of information about our company and in responding to your enquiry. Please also note that - depending on your privacy settings - we can access the information stored in your profile (such as your name, profile picture or age) like all other users.

6. External websites of third parties

Our websites contain links to external third-party websites over whose content we have no influence. Despite careful checking of the content, we accept no liability for the content of external links. Links. The operators of the linked pages are solely responsible for their content. If we become aware of any legal violations, we will remove such links immediately.

 

7. Transmission of data

Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties. Exceptions may arise if:

1. You have given your express consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR,

2. The disclosure pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in not disclosing your data,

3. In the event that there is a legal obligation for the disclosure pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c GDPR,

4. This is legally permissible and necessary for the processing of contractual relationships with you in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR, or

5. This is carried out by a service provider acting on our behalf and on our exclusive instructions, whom we have carefully selected (Art. 28 para. 1 GDPR) and with whom we have concluded a corresponding contract for order processing (Art. 28 para. 3 GDPR), which obliges our contractor, among other things, to implement appropriate security measures and grants us comprehensive control authorisations.

 

8. Rights of data subjects and right of appeal

As a data subject whose personal data is processed, you have the right to
1. to request information about your personal data processed by us in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR. In particular, you can request information about the purposes of processing, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of a right of appeal, the origin of your data if it was not collected by us, as well as the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, if applicable, meaningful information on its details;
2. in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR, to immediately request the correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data stored by us
3. in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, to request the erasure of your personal data stored by us, unless the processing is necessary for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;

4. in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR, to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data if the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you refuse to delete it and we no longer need the data, but you need it for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or you have lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR;
5. in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR, to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to request that it be transmitted to another controller; and

6. to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 GDPR. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or workplace or our registered office. The supervisory authority responsible for our registered office is Die Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz Niedersachsen, Prinzenstraße 5, 30159 Hannover.
To assert your rights as a data subject, simply send an email to info@ines-analytics.com.

 

9. Right of cancellation for processing based on consent

If your personal data is processed on the basis of consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time without giving reasons. As a result, we may no longer continue the data processing that was based on this consent in the future. However, the withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.
If you would like to exercise your right of cancellation, simply send an email to info@ines-analytics.com.

 

10. Right to object

If your personal data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR, provided that there are reasons for this arising from your particular situation. If your objection is directed against direct advertising, you have a general right to object; no justification is required in these cases.
If you wish to exercise your right to object, simply send an email to info@ines-analytics.com.

11. Up-to-dateness and amendment of this privacy policy

This data protection declaration is valid as of September 2023. Due to the further development of our website and offers or due to changed legal or official requirements, it may become necessary to change this data protection declaration. You can access  the current privacy policy at any time by clicking on this link.

bottom of page